Stacking the Shelves

This weekly meme is hosted by Tynga's Reviews.

Stacking The Shelves is all about the books we are adding to our shelves each week, sharing with you our excitement for our newest titles and maybe have you discover a new book in the process!


Well I finally made it to Panera! And naturally, it was snowing when I left. St. Louis weather is sooo stupid!! Not sure how long the snow is supposed to last since I can't watch TV for more than 10 minutes at a time and my internet is null and void! Even when I have bars that say I have internet connection. Thank goodness Panera is less than a mile from my house!

But anyway, dealing with AT&T will be my fun chore for tomorrow. As I cannot go without internet. It's sad, but I'd rather have internet than TV, because I can do so much more and then stream TV shows later on Amazon! And with my niece and sister staying in the house as well, it's not quiet at all to attempt any reading. So I throw myself out into the snowy weather!

But let's get onto my awesome haul now instead! Here's what I got this week:



Stars Above by Marissa Meyer--SIGNED!!
Reign of Shadows by Sophie Jordan--SIGNED!!
Glass Sword by Victoria Aveyard--SIGNED!!
Blackhearts by Nicole Castroman


Then I won from C.C. Hunter:

Almost Midnight by C.C. Hunter (ARC)


THANKS C.C.!!


Then some goodies I received in the mail were:

 Some Unhooked swag from Lisa Maxwell! Not only did I preorder and get the preorder swag, but I also won a bigger poster of the map of Neverland! It was quite exciting! I loved Unhooked!! And the signed maps are just too cool!!

THANKS Lisa!!


Then I got my first OTSPSecret Sister package in the mail on Friday! And it was a lovely surprise! I was very interested in reading The Appearance of Annie Van Sinderen by Katherine Howe as it sounded spooky! And yay Cheddar Sun Chips! I actually just got addicted to this flavor and was out of chips, so this was very appreciated! And oooh the Chewy Chips Ahoy WITH Peanut Butter cups are to die for!! Since my computer and TV stress started Friday night, these came in handy!! And Disney princess pencils and mini postits are perfect!! I love the mini postits for marking particular things and then I use these when I go to signings and pre-page my books and such for signings!

THANK YOU Sis!!

Then a few things I ended up buying myself this week that aren't book-related were:

 So I was strolling the dollar section at Target, like I always do and saw this journal and flipped out!! It has all three of my favorite "classic" princesses...ie: ending at the 90s before Disney started making princess movies again! I was unbelievably excited bout this! So I had to open it like this so you can see Ariel is on the back cover!! :D


And then since I am still single, I decided to buy myself a nice little Valentine's Day gift...an iPad mini! It's the 4 and it was on sale at Best Buy, so I decided to go for it! And this was the PERFECT weekend for the internet to go to crap because I cant really use it just yet. Still trying to get my apps that I crossed connected from my phone to download. And Instagram is being a bit of a butthead. I had to delete it and once we get internet again, I hope to redownload it!

But yay! I found myself needed a fast connection to the internet when I wanted to look something minor up and instead of starting up my computer or staring at my tiny phone, I thought an iPad would be a better item! And I must say I really do like it! I just wish I had internet so I could fully use it! Coloring has been really fun though! But again, need that internet so I can redownload Instagram and share my pages! 

Wish me luck tomorrow, for I will be spending my day off trying to get AT&T to do something about this. Because this is seriously not cool. A blogger's got to blog and I need internet for that. Going positively insane without it! Lol.

 
So what did you all get this week?




13 comments:

  1. Wow, what an eventful week. Congrats on the iPad and getting those book signed! You basically got every book I have been wanting! Enjoy.

    ReplyDelete
  2. All of those beautiful autographs... so lucky! And Almost Midnight! Lucky! I love C.C. Hunter's books! hope you have a great week!

    ReplyDelete
  3. All of those beautiful autographs... so lucky! And Almost Midnight! Lucky! I love C.C. Hunter's books! hope you have a great week!

    ReplyDelete
  4. yay many things for you! happy reading!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Okay. I seriously need to know where you get all your signed copies! Please share your secrets!!

    Here's my Weekly Recap!

    ReplyDelete
  6. reign of shadows sounds good, hope that you enjoy and have a good upcoming week.

    ReplyDelete
  7. You always have the loveliest signed books! I enjoyed Glass Sword and Reign of Shadows immensely. I hope you enjoy all of your new books, Jessica!

    Thanks for visiting my blog! Have a wonderful week. :)

    Alyssa @ The Eater of Books!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Love your signed books as always. And though I wasn't a huge fan of Unhooked, that's some really cool swag. I love that map!

    ~Mogsy @ BiblioSanctum

    ReplyDelete
  9. OMG so many cool goodies. Love the map. and the notebook. great books too. Want to read them all. well i read stars above but still need to read the others.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Reign of Shadows sounds so good! Happy reading!
    Krystianna @ Downright Dystopian

    ReplyDelete
  11. Nice haul, Jessica! I have Reign of Shadow, too, but an eARC, not a beautiful, signed copy like you ;) I can't wait to see what you think of Blackhearts!
    Have fun with your iPad! I love mine, and I'm so happy I got it a few years ago. You can read all kinds of books on it as well as surfing and having fun ;)
    Have a fantastic week and happy reading.
    Lexxie @ (un)Conventional Bookviews

    ReplyDelete
  12. Signed copies, goodies in the mail and an iPad mini. Awesome haul!

    ReplyDelete
  13. Love all the signed books! The OTSPSecret Sister package is great too! And why not splash out! I love my iPad!

    ReplyDelete

Comments are an award all on their own! So my blog is an award free one! Thanks for any consideration though!